ATLANTA FIRE HOCKEY CLUB

The Atlanta Fire Hockey club is the Premier Youth Hockey club in the southeastern United States,and in the Atlanta hockey community.  The program encompasses learn to play hockey through 18U teams and programs. The teams skill levels range from House league development programs all the way to premier Travel level teams. Boasting 4 National Championships, including three straight 14U National Championships from 2017-19, the program continues to develop and move players to both Prep School, and High level Jr hockey after players move on from our development program. 

Be a part of the winning tradition!

8U MITE JAMBOREE

Head Coach: Mike Legros

Coaches: - Justin Blais- Adam Murray- Scott Siebert

Tournament Play teams that will participate in multiple Jamboree weekends (half Ice Hockey).

Team Breakdowns:

Both teams will compete in the inner city jamboree league that was a tremendous success last season.  They will supplement their games with tournaments throughout the season within the Southeast district.

Tentative Practice Schedule:
Monday: Skills practice with 10U House league 5:40 pm

Tuesday: Skill session ( half ice ) 5:30 pm

Friday: Half ice Practice 5:45 pm

10U A 

 Coaches: Steve Jacobs

Team Breakdown:                 

This team will play a challenging SYTHL league schedule where the level they play will be determined at the SYTHL leveling tournament which last year took place the first week in August.

They will participate in southeastern district tournaments throughout the season, with a major focus on player development. 

This team will be comprised of the players moving from our 8U division as well as house league all-star players moving into the travel level.

Tentative Practice Schedule:
Tuesday skills Practice 6:40 pm

Wednesday 6:00 pm

Thursday 5:30 pm

10U AA

 Coaches: Hunter Van Horn

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Cammisa

Team Breakdown:                 

This team will play a challenging SYTHL league schedule, as well as southeastern district tournaments throughout the season, with a major focus on player development. 

This team will be comprised of the best 2010-11 players within the program.

Tentative Practice Schedule:
Tuesday skills Practice 6:40 pm

Wednesday 6:00 pm

Thursday 5:30 pm

12U A

Head CoachHunter Van Horn

Team Breakdown:

The Atlanta Fire once again will compete in the 12UA division of the SYTHL Hockey League after having a strong finish last season, and competing in the league championship tournament.  The team will once again be mixed birth year, with focus on skill development, all the while having our players continue to improve and understand all aspects of team play.  The SYTHL consists of 5 league weekends, and the tournament weekend.  The team will compete in a Labor Day tournament, one more before Christmas, followed by two tournaments, 1 in January, and 1 in February.

 

Tentative Practice Schedule:
Monday          7:15 pm Combo Practice

Wednesday    6:50 pm Peewee Skills     

Thursday        6:20 pm Combo Practice

11U 2009   QUEBEC PREP

Coaches: Mo Morrison

Team Breakdown:

This team will be comprised of the top U11 players in the city of Atlanta.  They will play a highly competitive schedule against some of the top teams in the southeast district.

Tentative Practice Schedule:
Monday      7:15 pm team practice

Wednesday Skills session 6:50 pm

Thursday    6:20 pm

12U PEEWEE QUEBEC

 Head Coach:  Will MacDonald

Team Breakdown:

This team will play an independent schedule which will showcase their talent and challenge the players to top level teams in the southeast and beyond. This team will be comprised of the top 2008 players in the city.

Player development and great competition will then culminate in an experience of a lifetime playing in the Peewee Quebec tournament in February.


Tentative Practice Schedule:
Tuesday        7:15 pm practice

Wednesday 6:50 pm skills session

Thursday     6:40 pm practice                                                                                                                                  

14U TRAVEL

Head Coach: TBD prior to tryouts

Asst Coach: Kamil Pricinsky

Team Breakdown:

The Bantam travel team will be comprised of the top players to play within the A level bracket for the 14U SYTHL Division.  They will play a very competitive schedule, and based on the team’s strength be placed in the most challenging setting possible.

The team will train 3x a week on ice, and play a solid 45-50 game season including league play.

 

Tentative Practice Schedule:

Monday         8:00 pm Combo Practice

Wednesday   7:15 pm split ice

Friday             7:00 pm team practice

14U AA SYTHL

Head Coach: Shayne Mitchell

Team Breakdown:

The Bantam travel team will be comprised of the top players to play within the AA level bracket for the 14U SYTHL Division.  They will play a very competitive schedule, and based on the team’s strength be placed in the most challenging setting possible.  These players will have skills on Wednesday with the National Bound 2006 team, and prepare to play at the National level.

The team will train 3x a week on ice, and play a solid 45-50 game season including league play.

 

Tentative Practice Schedule:

Monday          8:00 pm Combo Practice

Wednesday    8:00 pm  Skills Practice

Thursday       7:50 pm  practice

14U PREMIER NATIONAL BOUND

Head Coaches:  Chris Jones

Assistant:  Mo Morrison

Goalie development- Scott Barber

 

Team Breakdown:

This Fire team will strive to be a National Championship contender for the 2019/2020 season.  The team will be an open birth year team, however, expected to be filled with the best 2006’s and the top 2007’s in the city of Atlanta.  This season, the team will join the 16U national bound team in the ECEL hockey league based out of Boston and the northeast area. On top of league play, our exhibition schedule will be against some of the most competitive tournaments in the country.  This team at the years end will compete to represent Georgia at the USA Hockey Youth 14U National Championships.

Tentative Practice Schedule:
Tuesdays       at 7:30 pm
Wednesdays at 8:00 pm Bantam Skills Practice
Thursdays     at 7:30 pm

16U TRAVEL

Head Coach: Jon Cooley

Asst Coach Mike Lozano

Team Breakdown:

This team will play in the SYTHL 16U  division which normally consists of 4-6 teams in the South East Region, and are affiliated with the SYTHL league.

Along with the SYTHL schedule this team will compete in 4-5 tournaments primarily in the South East region with the expectation that tournaments are within driving distance from Atlanta.  In the past we have had the opportunity for one tournament that would require air travel (this may be a possibility again).


Tentative Practice Schedule:
Monday        8:30 pm

Wednesday 7:15 pm half ice practice

16U AA SYTHL

Head Coach: Chris Jones

Assistant Coach: Mo Morrison

Goalie Development: Scott Barber

Team Breakdown:

Projected AA SYTHL Southeastern level team comprised of the top 2004-05 to compete in the SYTHL league as well as tournaments throughout the southeast with the possibility of one major tournament trip.

This CLUB will compete and focus on the highest level competition in the southeast without travelling nationally every month.

Tentative Practice Schedule:
Tuesday        8:40 pm

Wednesday  9:10 pm skills

Thursday      9:00 pm

16U PREMIER NATIONAL BOUND

Head Coach:  Mo Morrison

Assistant Coach: Chris Jones

Goalie Development: Scott Barber

Team Breakdown:

After finishing the season as the 2019-20 State Championships, as well as a #10 Ranking heading into the National tournament, the Atlanta Fire 16U will once again look to compete for the National Championship.

Last Season: 38-8-2 

ECEL League play:  11-3-0-2

Finished season ranked #10 in USA .
 

Tentative Practice Schedule:
Tuesdays :      7:50 pm

Wednesdays: 9:10 pm

Thursday        8:40 pm

18U TRAVEL

Head Coach:  Joe Cotnoir             

Team Breakdown:

This team will play in the SYTHL 18U AA division which normally consists of 4-6 teams in the South East Region.  These teams typically range from Alabama, Tennessee, and the Greater Atlanta area.  The league is scoped where each team hosts a local weekend with all teams expected to travel to the local team’s facilities.

Along with the SYTHL schedule this team will compete in 4-5 tournaments primarily in the South East region with the expectation that tournaments are within driving distance from Atlanta.  In the past we have had the opportunity for one tournament that would require air travel (this may be a possibility again).


Tentative Practice Schedule:
Tuesday        9:00 pm

Wednesday  8:30 pm

Copyright © 2019 The Alpharetta Family Skate Center,

The Cooler - Where Fitness Meets Fun.

All rights reserved.

  • Twitter Basic Black
  • The Cooler
  • Atlanta Fire

CONTACT​ US

     Email: Info@cooler.com

     Tel: 770-649-6600

 

The Cooler   Atlanta Fire

10800 Davis drive  Alpharetta GA, 30004